Question
Updated on
6 Jul 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
The unemployment rates in Canada and France had a downward trend in the 1990's. Does this sound natural?
Should I use singular or plural? "rate" or "rates"? "a downward trend" or "downward trends"?
Answers
6 Jul 2017
Featured answer
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Natural
I believe what you have written is the way it should be.
As you are talking about two countries, Canada and France, it should be rates which you have put. If it was just one of the countries, like Canada, you would put rate, like this,
"The unemployment rate in Canada had..."
'Downward trend' is also the correct use of the words in this sentence as you used the word 'a' before describing the 'trend' which is also the correct way to use the word.
So in my eyes it looks very good! 👍🏼
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?