Question
Updated on
7 Jul 2017
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
What does 私はあなたがエマちゃんが恋しい mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Is there any words which follow this sentence?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
I wouldn't say that it doesn't make sense, but I can tell that it's not said by a native Japanese speaker. The only meaning I can get from this is I miss you Emma.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
This sentence is wrong, so I can guess some meanings.
I think that you miss Ema.
I miss you and Ema.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
I miss YOU, Emma (chan).
We add "chan" end of the name for expressing feeling lovely.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
It is not a natural sentence. It seems the writer put "you" another way in the middle of saying that. The meaning of the sentence is like other people said.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
「私はあなたが、エマちゃんが恋しい。」というふうに、一度「あなたが」と言ったのを、「エマちゃんが」と具体的に相手の名前に言い直したものでしょう。
実際の会話の中でなら、不自然なことではありません。
英語なら、I miss you, Emma.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?