Question
Updated on
15 Apr 2016
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Ukrainian Near fluent
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with what difference beetwen past perfect continues and present perfect continues? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Past Perfect Continuous:
"He lost weight because he had been exercising."
"Because she had not been studying at all, she failed the exam."
Note that there is a period of time in the past that stops in the past.
Present Perfect Continuous:
"He has been exercising at the gym since January."
"Because she has not been studying lately, she will surely fail the exam."
Here there is a period of time that continues into the present.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Is it correct?
If i have been finished my project early, I will be free now.
I have been going to gym for 3 years.
i had been studing at school for 11 years, it was awesome time.
The dinos had been living in long past, but meteor destroyed them.
- English (US)
@Artem_S *If I had been finishing my project early, I would be free now.
Conditionals (sentences with "if") are a bit different, as you would not use the present perfect continuous.
Look at the examples here (http://www.englishpage.com/conditional/continuo...) under "Past Unreal Conditional + Continuous" for that kind of sentence.
*I have been going to the gym for 3 years."
The sentence was almost perfect. You can also say "I've been going..."
*I had been studying at school for 11 years (before/when ...), and it was awesome.
You need to have another event in the past which stops the duration. For example, "I had been studying at school for 11 years before I got my first job."
Also, it would be more natural to name the school or use "a", like "studying at a school" or "studying at Harvard".
*The dinos lived long ago, but a meteor destroyed them.
I'm not too sure why, but I think this has to be simple past because "to live" here is a state-of-being instead of an action verb. I might need to ask someone else about that. :P
You're definitely getting there. :)
Was this answer helpful?