Question
Updated on
18 Apr 2016
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Cure and Heal and Recover ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They can all be used interchangeably in US English, but if you were to use them by definition then you'd use then as follows:
cure is used for illnesses and sicknesses
Heal is used for cuts and injuries
Recover is used for describing rest or sleep.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
Cure - Para aliviar algo de los síntomas de una enfermedad o condición.
Heal - Para llegar a ser saludable.
Recover - El proceso de curación.
Ejemplos:
The doctor said he could cure my illness.
Sarah used ointment to make her wound heal faster.
I couldn't play soccer, because I needed to recover from a broken foot.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Synonyms are very difficult in any language. You'd just have to experiment and see how a native speaker would respond. I guarantee they would understand if you used any of those words in context.
A doctor would both "heal" and "cure" a patient.
But a patient "recovers." He could also say "I'm cured" or "I have healed."
It also really just depends on what was wrong. For example, your muscles were sore from working out, you would say "I've recovered." Saying you are "cured" would be very strange.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
@SilicaJ
Michael was told his wound would take six months to heal
Jan believes she can cure her headaches by drinking tea
It took me 5 mothsto recover from my hip operation , Is correct? :s
- English (US)