Question
Updated on
14 Jul 2017
- English (US)
- Malay
-
Arabic
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between te amo and te quiero ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
te amo (amar verb) is usually used for your lover, not your friends or family
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Te amo es más intenso y profundo, te quiero es "I love you" como lo conocemos. Igualmente, Te amo en países de latino-america lo utilizan para lo mismo que te quiero. En España, le damos un valor diferente, y no solemos utilizar mucho "te amo"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
- Spanish (Spain)
i love you or te amo is for couple or family and te quiero for some friend
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
te quiero ( querer verb) only implies affection, care, literally means "i want you" but it also depends on the context
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
te amo = i love you
te quiero it's Like "you like me" , so, the moment when you use that phrases, depends, But usually, te amo, its used to refers an intense Feeling
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
te quiero se usa con amigos, te amo solamente con tu pareja o familiares como tu padre o madre.
Was this answer helpful?