Question
Updated on
21 Apr 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
pls correct any mistakes u find, thank you!
ㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡㅡ
today i bought a lot of foods to cook like mushroom, cabbage, cucumber and so on.
For this weekend, tomorrow im gonna cook many side dishes. Actually it's not a special day on this weekend.
I just wanna cook for my hubby.
Because we usually dont have a meal together on weekday sadly. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Deleted user
21 Apr 2016
Featured answer
A little unnatural
>Today I bought a lot of food to cook like mushrooms, cabbages, cucumbers and so on.
*foods -> food
>This weekend, I'm gonna (going to) cook many side dishes. Actually, there's nothing special this weekend.
*for this weekend -> this weekend
*This weekend, I'm going to cook many side dishes even though there's nothing special going on. It's more natural ^^
I just wanna (want to) cook for my hubby. -> 굿!!
Because sadly, we usually don't have a meal together on weekdays.
*dont -> don't
*weekday (singular) -> weekdays (plural)
* I just want to cook for my hubby because sadly, we usually don't have a meal together on weekdays.
I recommend not to use casual contractions like going to -> gonna, want to -> wanna, don't -> dun 등... 나쁜 버릇이 될 거니까요 ^^
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Vietnamese Near fluent
A little unnatural
Some mistakes:
- Actually there's not a special day this weekend.
- I just wanna cook for my hubby because we usually don't have a meal together on weekdays, sadly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
A little unnatural
>Today I bought a lot of food to cook like mushrooms, cabbages, cucumbers and so on.
*foods -> food
>This weekend, I'm gonna (going to) cook many side dishes. Actually, there's nothing special this weekend.
*for this weekend -> this weekend
*This weekend, I'm going to cook many side dishes even though there's nothing special going on. It's more natural ^^
I just wanna (want to) cook for my hubby. -> 굿!!
Because sadly, we usually don't have a meal together on weekdays.
*dont -> don't
*weekday (singular) -> weekdays (plural)
* I just want to cook for my hubby because sadly, we usually don't have a meal together on weekdays.
I recommend not to use casual contractions like going to -> gonna, want to -> wanna, don't -> dun 등... 나쁜 버릇이 될 거니까요 ^^
Was this answer helpful?