Question
Updated on
22 Apr 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Hebrew
-
Arabic
Question about Japanese
結論を言うと、天理教信者は、これらの宗教的習慣を通して、天理教の教理の考えを実践しているようだ。天理教の礼拝儀式は、苦しみのない人生といった目標の実現の手段であるという点で、その教義の上で意義を持っていると思われる。 Does this sound natural?
論文用です。
I want to use this in an essay.
英訳は:
In conclusion, Tenrikyo followers appear to be putting their doctrinal ideas into practice through their religious customs. Tenrikyo's worship rituals hold significance with regards to their underlying doctrine in that they are the means by which the objective of a life free of suffering can be achieved.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
A little unnatural
I wasn't able to find why you used different terms 教理and 教義while the counterpart in your raw text is common 'doctrine '.
Of course it's okay if the difference is in purpose.
Also 教理の考え (doctrinal idea) doesn't sound natural (in Japanese) since doctrines are sort of idea and the phrase seems duplicated.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
それでは、「教義」と「教理」とどれを使うか一つ選んで、「の考え」を削除したら、いかがでしょうか?
- Japanese
A little unnatural
In general, 教義 seems better to be used to say 'doctrine ' in your essay on 天理教, since the term 教理is mostly used to tell 'dogma' from 'doctrine' in the context of Christianity.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
なるほど。
教えてくださってありがとうございます!
- English (US)
実は、「教義」と「教理」を使い分けてそれとなく言いたかったのは、「宗教の原理」と「宗教を構成する考えとその体系」の違いだったんですけれども、言えるでしょうか?
私はこの言葉についての理解が間違っているかもしれません。。。
- Japanese
A little unnatural
なるほど。少し考えさせてください。 Perhaps there can be some way to express it.
Was this answer helpful?