Question
Updated on
12 Jul 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between can and be able to ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
"Able to" is slightly more formal.
I can learn English really quickly!
I am able to learn English at an impressive pace.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Can" and "able to" sometimes have the same meaning. For example, "I can use chopsticks" and "I am able to use chopsticks" both mean "お箸が使えます".
"Can" also has other uses. For example, "can you give me those chopsticks?" (そのお箸を渡してくれる?)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"can" and "able to" have the same meaning in many cases. In American English, "able to" is often considered to be more formal. BUT that's because of lazy spoken English.
"able to" describes ability OR possibility
"can" describes ability OR possibility OR is used in an informal request
"Can you go to the store for me?" 店に行ってくれない?: You can only use "can" because it's a request.
This link explains the differences very well, and provides example sentences:
http://presentsimpleesl.wordpress.com/2012/10/0...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?