Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2015
- German
-
English (US)
-
Vietnamese
Question about Vietnamese
Câu này có nghĩa gì: "Đi ăn với chụy của Dũng"?
"Chuỵ" có nghĩa "chị" không? Em tìm trên mạng nhưng không hiểu được
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
Where did you see this sentence?
"Chuỵ" is not a proper word, I think.
If it belongs to a dialect, I'll guess the same thing like what you wrote -> "chị"
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Vietnamese
Yeah, young people use a lot of slang now. I have to say that it's not a good way to learn Vietnamese. You should study proper Vietnamese language first because many slang terms of young guys are offensive.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Well, I stayed in Vietnam for a year and got the basics. Now I don't learn actively any more. I usually chat with my friends in Vietnamese and just started to learn English as a Vietnamese with Doulingo (Vietnamese for English speakers is not available yet). But I think most Vietnamese will forgive me due to being a foreigner and trying to learn the language :D
- Vietnamese
Well, basically I think you should use proper language to older generations because they cannot understand slang terms of younger generation.
Although my English is not great, if you need more people to pratice the language, you can chat with me too. My LINE account is in my profile.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Vietnamese
- English (UK) Near fluent
I asked my cousin in VN and it is a slang for "chị". I personally don't think there's anything wrong with knowing slangs. The more stuff you know, the better :) Not to mention colloquial words are part of the language and culture
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
"Chuỵ" means "chị", which is used by teenagers. It's informal way. You should not talk like that with older people.
Was this answer helpful?