Question
Updated on
19 Jul 2017
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about English (US)
No offense. Why there is so many " shit " used in phrases 😂😂, is it impolite or just casual ( or humourous )?
p.s. Actually I wonder if it's acceptable to use it properly👏 ( humour☺ but not bad manner😖 ) I'd appreciate it If you could offer some examples😝.
slang
Answers
Read more comments
- Malay
- Vietnamese
In some cases, it's impolite but on the other hand, it's OK if you use it with your close friends. It's also a common word to express feelings. I think it's normal
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
It is generally impolite. Some people use it casually or humorously, which is fine. You might get a few stares from conservative people though. 😂
Keep in mind, "shit" should be avoided in a professional setting (work, classroom, and also around kids)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I think one sees it more on the Internet than one does in other media. It wasn't that many years ago that it wouldn't have been allowed on television shows. I personally might say it half a dozen times a year, in private when I'm really frustrated at something having gone wrong (usually a programming problem) and talking to myself. But there are people who seem unable to speak more than a minute without saying it. My advice to anyone learning English would be to avoid using it. There's almost never a situation where it is required, and a lot of people would consider it impolite in most contexts, not just casual. One doesn't have to be prissy or a goody two-shoes; but there are always other ways of expressing one's feeling.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Vietnamese
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Hoody: Sorry, I realized I had asked a silly & controversial question...😓😭 Thanks for your advice😉.
- English (US)
It's definitely informal, and used to express emotion. It's fine around friends but it can be viewed as impolite in certain settings
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@MishaTr: Thanks for your serious reply. Yes indeed, I saw it from Internet videos or tv shows( no offense, mainly from USA......😌) when learning English... I found someone using the phrase for comic play and it sounds interesting so I raise this controversial question😖😖......I've made some modifications on the question here😷... Thank you for your sincere advice.😝
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@FrederickZhou Our media is very dramatic. It's for shock value. The only time you won't hear that word is if you're watching the news because it's more formal
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@FrederickZhou You're welcome. I don't think the question is especially controversial or objectionable: pretty much all questions are good, in my opinion. And it can be used unobjectionably in some situations. It's just that it's hard to get a good cultural feel for when. You could look through http://reallifeglobal.com/how-to-use-word-shit/ for some suggestions. But usually, alternatives are safer. Instead of "get your shit together," "get your act together" works. Instead of "full of shit" (which is not especially offensive, since it would be said in pretty informal contexts), "full of it" works as well. And so on. But a little exploration can give you a feel, maybe.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@MishaTr: Sir. thanks for your generous help again and the website really helps a lot. It does come to a point when I found myself able to write or read common words but just lack of intuition, that is, not able to " get a good cultural feel for when or even what ", and that's why I ask the question here... I mix diffrent accents & styles together, which leads to Chaos and puzzles on how to speak like a native...Your advice comes across in time !! btw. from my point of view, I find people born in 60-70s in America, especially college students at that time, are totally diffrent from students today even in the same country...😌