Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2015
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
It's very dangerous for fish out of water. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
What are you trying to describe?
Usually, we use the expression "fish out of water" to describe a person, but we don't use it in place of the person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you very much.
I'm trying to say actual fish can not live without water.
- Japanese
It's very dangerous for actual fish to live out of water.
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Oh! I see. Then you can say,
"It is very dangerous for fish to live out of water."
You can ignore my previous answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Sorry, I'm not with you now. What does "use the expression "fish out of water" to describe a person, but we don't use it in place of the person" mean?
- Japanese
Using it to describe a person, but not using it in place of the person???
I can not understand this...
- English (US)
A little unnatural
There is in expression in English, "fish out of water," that we use to describe a person who is not accustomed to or comfortable with his/her surroundings.
Here is an example:
Lucy grew up in the countryside, so when she moved to the city, she felt like a fish out of water.
Please ignore my previous explanation, I did not explain it well 😭 sorry!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Did you consider I meant something or someone is dangerous for a parson who are a fish out of water?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Yes, I thought you were referring to the expression.
Was this answer helpful?