Question
Updated on
26 Jul 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
If I have this sentence " Yesterday, Mr Parker ________ at Thomas because he had forgotten to pay the electricity bill "...which of these verbs is the better for use:
-DISCUSS
-COMPLAIN
-ARGUE
-BLAME
-APOLOGISE
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Greek
None of those would fit with the template sentence as it is.
You could say "shouted" or "yelled". :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Greek
None of the verbs you listed can be used with "at" like that.
"Discuss with (...)"
"Complain to (...)"
"Argue with (...)"
"Blame (...)"
"Apologise to (...)"
Also, none of the verbs really make sense in that situation.
"complained to" would probably be your best bet.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@NikosTeale ,you explain very well! I understood and learned more than I expected. Thank you so much ✌✌✌
- English (UK)
- Greek