Question
Updated on
3 May 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "We do not seek a cold, let alone a hot war with Russia . " mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's a joke, because the USA and Russia had a ""Cold War"" after World War 2. It doesn't mean temperature. Cold War refers to the USA not having a treaty of peace with Russia. It's making fun of the 2 uses of the word cold.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for answer.
please teach me about relating to it.
"We do not seek a cold, let alone a hot war with Russia ." was said by US Secretary Carter.
what does he want to Russia in recent rattled military situation. however he said "We do not seek to make Russia an enemy."
- English (US)
It means no war with Russia. Hot, cold, none.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese