Question
Updated on
4 May 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Filipino
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between are you off today? and today is off for you? and are you on a day-off today? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Are you off today?" is very common. Both "today is off for you?" and "are you on a day off today?" sound unnatural. You might also hear "is today your day off?" The difference between those two is that "are you off today?" is about the person, and "is today your day off?" is about the day.
"Are you off today?" "Yes, I am. I am off for the next 3 days!"
"Is today your day off?" "Yes, it is. I am off for the next 3 days!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you. "I'm off for the next 3 days" means the person take 4 days off including the day, right?
- English (US)
@shinchandesuyo It would usually mean 3 days total, but it can be confusing. Here are some more complicated examples:
"Are you off today?"
"Yes, I am. I am off for the next 3 days!" = 3 days total, but maybe 4. If it was late in the day, it might mean 4 days.
"Yes, I am, and the next 3 days, too!" = 4 days total.
"Yes, and for the next 3 days!" = 4 days total.
"No, but I am off for the next 3 days!" = 3 days total.
"Were you off today?"
"Yes, I was, and I'm off for the next 3 days!" = 4 days total.
I hope this is helpful! English does not make sense sometimes.
Was this answer helpful?