Question
Updated on
29 Jul 2017
- German
- Arabic
-
French (France)
-
English (US)
-
Romanian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I got interested in and I became interested in ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Please tell me also what the formal one is.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
"I got interested" é mais informal (expressões com "get").
"I become interested" é mais formal, e eu tenho a sensação de que seria algo mais duradouro.
Acho que "got" é mais adequado e natural nessa frase.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
there is a slight difference, " I got interested in" is based on the past example , I got interested in football when I lived with my brother. whiles I became interested in also past but recently .it means you weren't interested in something before but you gradually started showing an interest in that thing. example I became interested in sports when I went to school
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Arabic
@nikkibritty Oh thank you! May I show you an example from my head so you can tell me which case is correct in that situation?
- English (US)
I got interested in and i became interested in are both showing actions in the past, and both might be used is simple past and present perfect.
Simple past- I got interested in soccer when I was in grade school.
I became interested in soccer when i was in grade school.
Present perfect- I've got interested/ became interested in soccer since i was in grade school.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German
- Arabic
@nikkibritty
Someone asks me on the internet: ''How did you hear about our job?''
So then I'd answer with: In fact, I read about your company on Emirates airlines' website that you are an important agent of them and specialized in touristic tours in Europe and worldwide so I became interested in working with you.
- English (US)
I got interested is past tense. Became interested is also past tense but you would normally use became interested is proper
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Arabic
@riojohn Thank you so much for giving your opinion! I really appreciate it
So do you think I should use present perfect in my previous example?
- English (US)
@Noorabushaar yeah.. 'cuz you are still on it.. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Noorabushaar why don't you say I became interested and I would like to work with you. you are not working with them yet so it's not correct to say I became interested in working.
hope you understand.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
so I got is less formal and usually means recently. I became to more formal but less spoken. As an english speaker I became is a better thing to say to a person
Was this answer helpful?