Question
Updated on
30 Jan 2015
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 一定する and 定める ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
一定する means to settle down a value. It is an intransitive verb.
定める means to decide. It is a transitive verb.
例
配管を工夫したので、水の流れる量が一定した。
水の流れる量を1秒あたり5リットルに定めた。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?