Question
Updated on
31 Jul 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
He lavished his salary from the part-time job. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
I don't understand
"lavised", as a verb is a word meaning "to bestow/give a large amount of", like lavishing love or praise.
When you say "He lavished his salary", what do you mean?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you very much @Inanari I thought "lavish" might be used in stead of "squander", but it seems that my understanding was wrong😅
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
I don't understand
@Rina_0512 Ah, I see. It can, when used as an adjective, to mean "profuse".
So rather than "He lavished his salary", you could say "He lavishly spent his salary" or "He spent his money lavishly". ^-^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Inanari I see😆👍 Thank you✨
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent