Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does the fashions of the time mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It should be: fashion of the time because fashion itself is a collective term! Though, fashions is actually a legitimate word 🙂 but to answer your question:
Fashion/s of the time = trend in a specific era
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@theabeatrice Thank you! But I saw that article which is....
'While the fashions of the time might shape what is currently popular, works that are best adapted to our visual system may be the most likely to linger once the trends of previous generations have been forgotten.'
Maybe is it wrong 'the fashions' ? Actually this article is from IELTS exam...😭
- English (US)
Sorry, I thought you were referring to casual conversations! But for formal essays/articles, fashions of the time may be used. In that case, it means the trends of the time or basically, the pop culture in fashion during that time? Depending on what "fashions" it's referring to. 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean