Question
Updated on
6 May 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Today we read a short paragraph about the Industrial Revolution. The paragraph has only four sentences, however, we failed to grasp the whole paragraph. We even had difficult to translate it in Korean clearly. Also, I can't still understand the meaning of the word of first sentence. As soon as I saw the paragraph, I paid attention to the word “Great Britain”. I wonder the difference between "Great Britain" and "Britain" and "England" and "U.K." Does this sound natural?
Please correct the sentences. Is there any error?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
Help~
- English (US)
A little unnatural
"We even had a difficult time translating it in Korean clearly."
"Also, I still can't understand the meaning of the word in the first sentence."
"I wonder what the difference between "Great Britain", "England" and the "U.K." are."
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
Natural
I think it all has the same meaning
Was this answer helpful?