Question
Updated on
7 May 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does all totally off mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Indonesian
usually it means "all things don't work as they should be" or "something wrong happened"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
normally "totally off" would mean that something someone else has said is wrong. for example, "hey, is it true that you're going out with sarah?"
"Nope. You're totally off on that. we're just friends"
in general it can be used in place of "wrong" or "mistaken" but it's less formal. I think it comes from the phrase "totally off base" which implies they do not have the right assumption.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Ah, totally off means "completely wrong"
Was this answer helpful?