Question
Updated on
Deleted user
8 May 2016
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does I have reading and writing in Japanese down mean?
Why isn't it "I have "been" reading~"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's slang for "I have practiced reading and writing in Japanese so much that I am good at it!"
"I have been reading and writing in Japanese" is more formal!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means that you understand reading and writing in Japanese
It's more of a weird way of saying it I guess
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
you can say it as "I can read and write in Japanese."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
to have ~ing down = to completely understand ~
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
When someone says they have something "down" it means they know how to do that thing. You wouldn't put "been" in that sentence because it would mean that they were doing something in the past. The person that said the sentence "I have reading and writing in Japanese down" is not saying that they have been reading and writing, they are just saying that they know how to do it
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It means that they know how to read and write in japanese. The English term 'down pat' is a slang word that means to know or to have perfected something
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Yes but dropping the 'pat' is also acceptable
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user