Question
Updated on
8 May 2016
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Punjabi
-
French (France)
-
German
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about German
How do you say this in German? happy Mother's Day ?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Punjabi
- German
Both ways are common. Alles Gute zum.. means word by word translated all good to and is usual as greeting for Birthday, Wedding, etc., too. It's more personal in my opinion. Fröhlichen.. means more directly happy.. You say it for events like eastern (Frohe Ostern) or Christmas (Frohe Weihnachten). But in this case, I guess, is "Alles Gute zum.." better. Even on greeting cards. Understood?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- German
The first one literally means "happy Mother's Day" and the second one would be something like "congratulations for Mother's Day"
In my opinion the second one sounds more natural though!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Punjabi
- German
Fröhlichen Muttertag habe ich noch nie gehört.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Naja.. Ich schon :) Aber 99% sagen das nicht :D
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- German