Question
Updated on
8 Aug 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between nervous and anxious ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Nervous = your afraid of doing something
Anxious = you can't wait to do something
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Anxious and nervous can be used the same way. but anxious can also be used as being "eager" for something. Example, "I'm anxious about getting paid" you probably wouldn't be nervous because.. more money, but you might still be anxious because bills are coming up and you need money fast. Anxious also is related to mental disorders such as anxiety. If you want to ask someone out on a date you can say it makes you either nervous or anxious. Nervous, because approaching someone may make you feel uncomfortable, or anxious because you want to get it over with and hear the answer from that person. You can be both nervous and anxious as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@WinterWolf i’m a bit confused about the mental disorder part...Could you please explain it again??
Was this answer helpful?