Question
Updated on
3 Feb 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between bus and omnibus ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Omnibus" is a very old word that is really not used. Just use "bus". :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The meaning of omnibus has changed because the word is so old. Now, instead of meaning "bus," if you hear someone using it they usually mean "something containing many things." The word is most often used by lawyers and politicians to talk about laws.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
「omnibus」とはとても古い言葉だと思いますね。ラテン語の言葉ですから。アメリカで、ほとんど使いません。昔の本に見つかれますけど。(1920の前に本とか。) でも、毎日アメリカの皆んなが「bus」と言います。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Omnibus use to mean a horse drawn covered wagon type thing. Old term, but it meant a certain kind of bus.... Not the motorized mechanics of today.
Ps.... What are you eating? A celery stick with peanut butter? Lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Sorry for my late reply. Thank you very very much!!!
- English (US)
Sorry! I just noticed I answered in the wrong language: I wrote in Japanese without thinking, since I'd been only answering questions from Japanese users that day until that point.
真抱歉...
My Chinese is quite bad, so I'll explain the main points again in English:
Omnibus sounds very old fashioned to me. It's a Latin word, and the word bus is a shortened version of it. The Latin word means, "For everyone." It still has an unrelated legal meaning, because a lot of law terms come from Latin (like tiktaalik says.) You might also find the word referring to transportation in old books--maybe something from the 1920s or so. I just like a "bus" today, an "omnibus" (like supermantine11 said) was a carriage and later a motorized vehicle designed to carry many people, a vehicle "for all", instead of something for one or two people, like a cab.
Here is more information:
http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/omnibus
Anyway, everyone uses the shorter version, bus, almost every day. I don't think most people have heard of the word omnibus. If they don't know Latin and don't know the different legal term, they will probably think it is just a really powerful kind of bus.
Here is more information about bus:
http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/bus
Anyway, if you want to say 公共汽車, just say "bus"!
Once again, I'm very sorry for my mistake. I hope this helped you and that I can be of help in the future.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Not at all, olimay! Thank you soooooo much for your explanation! That really make sense ⸜(´ ˘ `∗)⸝
- German
May this answere comes a little bit late, but anyhow:
It is just a short form. Just like you can say "remote" instead of "remote control" in English or "fridge" instead of "refridgerator". Omnibus originated from latin and means "for everyone" - as time moved on and lesser people spoke latin, it changed to bus since it's shorter and everyone knows what is ment.
Hope i was able to help you :-)
Was this answer helpful?