Question
Updated on
18 Aug 2017
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 利口 and 賢い and 聡明 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- English (US)
They are almost same. 利口 is used for children, 賢い is used for dogs and people, and 聡明 is used for people (not for dogs).
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Japanese
賢い contains the meanings of 利口 and 聡明. it means wise, clever or smart.
利口 means well-behaved as well other than clever and is often used for children(NOT only for children or animals,though!).
聡明 means wise, intelligent or sagacious and is more formal than 賢い.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)