Question
Updated on
25 Aug 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about English (US)
whicih is used ”till” or ”untill” in formal.
Also they're same meaning right?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
First, I would use "'til" instead of "till." When I see "till" I think of a cash register or plowing the earth for crops, even though the 2-L spelling is perfectly correct as you are using it.
Otherwise, they are exactly the same thing. Until is the more formal version of its contraction 'til (or till).
Personally, I use "until" almost exclusively. The only place I routinely hear till is in telling the time: It's five till seven. No one would use "until" in this case.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?