Question
Updated on
14 May 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between couple years ago and a couple of years ago and a few years ago ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first two are the same. (I assume you meant to say 'a few years ago')
'Couple' usually means 2-3, where 'few' means 4-6. However, the words, 'few' 'couple' 'several', aren't defined gaps of time. They sometimes overlap and people will use them differently.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
thank you! yes, I meant "years" and just edited!
Few is 4-6?
- English (US)
Usually yes. couple=2-3, few=4-6, several=7-10. But like I said, they are usually used loosely. What I mean is that if something happened to you 4 years ago, you could say 'a couple years ago'. They are not exact units of time so it's more of a feeling if that makes sense. Sorry if that is confusing lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese