Question
Updated on
Deleted user
16 May 2016
Question about English (UK)
What does cheeky wink mean?
Henry was about to enter when a sleazy-looking guard on the door gave him a cheeky wink.(Henry dressed as a cleaning lady pushing a cart)
I looked up "cheeky".
rude or disrespectful, sometimes in a way that is amusing.
What's the difference between "wink" and "cheeky wink"?
Is "cheeky wink" bad image?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
cheeky means amusing. so, a cheeky wink would mean a teasing, sort of amusing wink.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@aliehyung
Thank you so much!
Teasing! It is very easy to understand. Thanks!
- English (UK)
- English (US)
The guard is sleazy-looking.
He thinks Henry is a cleaning lady.
He gives her a cheeky wink.
I imagine he thinks "Hello, I like the look of this cleaning lady." He is trying to be friendly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Igirisujin
Thank you so much!
That's right. I understood when I read next sentences. He feel friendly toward Henry and tease with wink.
It is interesting! I think Japanese seldom wink.
- English (UK)
- English (US)
As you see in your next question the guard is trying to flirt with Mr Brown. : )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?