Question
Updated on
31 Aug 2017
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
French (France)
-
Korean
Question about Italian
How do you say this in Italian? " I don't want to go with you"
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
Non voglio andarci con te.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Italian
- Romanian
@brendaolvera nothing like that, it means "I don't want to go there with you"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
"Non voglio andare con te" doesn't say where you don't want to go and it sounds a bit weird and incomplete this way. The particle "ci" at the end of the verb "andare" replaces that place. Example:
- c'è un nuovo ristorante che vorrei provare con te (there is a new restaurant that I'd like to try with you)
- Non voglio andarci ("ci"refers to the restaurant) con te (I don't want to go there with you)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian