Question
Updated on
17 May 2016
- Indonesian
- Javanese
-
Dutch
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
Please show me example sentences with 炎昼 . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
That means the daytime of summer.
I have never heard and used that word.
That is used in Haiku(俳句). Haiku is a thing like poetry.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
- Japanese
no, it's used.
I haven't known it until you asked.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
I see. ☺
is it ok if I ask you an example sentence with this word?!
- Japanese
- Indonesian
- Javanese
- Japanese
It's used only in Haiku. so I think you don't need to remember it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
ok.
It's just because I read an article about japanese summer seasonal words and get wonder about how to use it. thanks again.
- Japanese