Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2015
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
what's the meaning of " they won on points" ?
Answers
9 Feb 2015
Featured answer
- English (US)
It means there was a competition where points were the main deciding factor in the outcome. For example, if one team performed better overall, but somehow scored less points, you could say that their opposing team 'won on points'. Maybe their play wasn't as impressive to watch, but they were technically the winners.
It could also mean that there was more than one match, and if the overall winning team lost the final game they may still 'win on points' because they won more than any other team prior to the final.
Was this answer helpful?