Question
Updated on
10 Sep 2017
- Spanish (Venezuela)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between odd and odds ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"Odd" is an adjective that means strange, unusual, or unexpected. "Odds" is a noun that usually means chances. For example:
That's an odd thing to say. = a strange thing to say
He looked at me oddly. ("Oddly" is the adverb form.) = strangely
After I did my laundry, I found an odd sock that wasn't mine. = a sock that shouldn't have been in my washing, a sock that I wasn't expecting, a sock that I didn't know where it came from
I love my wife, but when we talk about politics, we are at odds. ("At odds" is an idiom.) = we have opposite opinions
The odds are that I will never go to Japan because I just don't have that kind of money. = I will probably never go to Japan because I don't have enough money.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
@OldGeezer Oh! thank you very much for providing me with this wonderful explanation! I can now tell them apart. With respect to "odds" is it singular or plural? I mean; odds is or odds are?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Taya "Odds" (noun) is an odd word in English. It is a plural noun and is used with a plural verb, but it's never used as a singular noun.
Oh! And I should mention that "odds" is usually - but not always - used with the word "the" ("the odds").
I purposely used the word "odd" ("odd word") as an adjective as a joke, but also as an example. It means "odds" is an unusual word in English. Do you like my example?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
@OldGeezer lol yes I did like very much that wordplay!!
It seems very funny to me that that only "S" at the end can completely change its meaning.
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Taya Yes, English is a strange language. =D
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?