Question
Updated on
23 May 2016
- Spanish (Venezuela)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
When we talk about deep understanding , a lot of people think it means going from kind of nothing and doving down into the depths Does this sound natural?
I'm not sure if listened carefully the final part of the paragraph, it seems that he pronounced an open o "doving" and "depths" but dropping the th sound. Does it make sense?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Venezuela)
sorry, I meant to say "a long o"
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- German Near fluent
A little unnatural
"doving" should be "diving" or "delving".
We (USA) don't always pronounce the "th" in "depths".
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
Thank you for answering
And he added this "if you understand something truly deeply, it would be difficult for you to dove (I hear d diphthong o and a final v sound) and do something incorrectly.
- Spanish (Venezuela)
why is that?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- German Near fluent
A little unnatural
@Cisco: I don't understand that part of the phrase : "it would be difficult for you to dove..."
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
Me neither, but thank you very anyway!