Question
Updated on
17 Sep 2017
- Spanish (Chile)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
When talking about streets, can anybody tell me what a "block" is? Do they have an exact measurement? or is it just from one street crossing (not sure if they are called like that) to the next one. I hope you get the idea of my question.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
A block is anything enclosed by the road or streets themselves. Example, everything enclosed by the green line is a whole block alone. All of the squares in the picture with the yellow line, are blocks and one of the squares is a singular block.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
And no, they don't have an exact measurement. It can vary in amount of houses, etc. One block might have 10 houses while another might just have 5. But usually depending on the area each block will have the same size.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It can change based on your city 🤔 Many small streets where I live would not be counted as a block because it would be only 2 or 3 buildings.
In general @noleglaura is correct
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
a block is just the land in between two streets it doesn't have an exact measurement.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
@noleglaura Thank you so much for your help Noleglaura! I truly appreciate it. May I ask you one more thing? When giving directions, do you say: "walk three blocks"? You normally use "walk" when you indicate places, right? I just want to know common expressions when somebody gives directions using the word "block".
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
Well I usually place it (the location you're giving directions to) somewhere. Example, saying "It's three blocks from your house" or "four blocks away from your house". Usually blocks is used to indicate the relative distance, to give a sense of how far away something is. Like, "we just have to walk a few blocks" or "it's only 3 blocks away".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
Some people might also give directions by saying "just walk for 2 blocks this direction then turn right...." or "turn at this street, then the place is 3 blocks to your left"
Was this answer helpful?