Question
Updated on
Deleted user
25 May 2016
Closed question
Question about English (US)
In old days in Japan, children had to take over their fathar's job because they were not to free to decide their jobs. But in the present days, the number of children who do is decreasing. But whatever the jobs children get, they have talents to do, their pearents should support them. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Deleted user
25 May 2016
Featured answer
A little unnatural
In the old days of Japan, children had (or you could say "were forced" instead of "had") to take over their father's job because they were not free to decide otherwise. But today the number of children taking over for their fathers is decreasing. Despite this, the jobs that the children get, depending on their talent, should be supported by their parents.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
A little unnatural
In the old days of Japan, children had (or you could say "were forced" instead of "had") to take over their father's job because they were not free to decide otherwise. But today the number of children taking over for their fathers is decreasing. Despite this, the jobs that the children get, depending on their talent, should be supported by their parents.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@-Shorty-: Thank you!