Question
Updated on
28 May 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does It's just beautiful! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
In this case the "just" adds emphasis. This comes from the use of "just" to mean "excluding all other things".
e.g. "We just sell tea", meaning "We sell tea and nothing else."
So in this case, "it's just beautiful!" means "it's beautiful (and nothing else)", i.e. its beauty is pure and overwhelming.
Was this answer helpful?