Question
Updated on
3 Oct 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does i dont understand
---
we could just get professors to do each of their lectures once and then put them on the web.fire the faculty
---
means.... mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
It’s hard to understand without the rest of the passage, but the sentence in question means: instead of having lots of different teachers giving lessons to you everyday, the teachers could instead just record their lessons for students and put them onto the internet. Therefore the rest of the school staff is not needed and would be “fired” or have their jobs taken away. Is this ok ?
Was this answer helpful?