Question
Updated on
16 Feb 2015
- Russian
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between to draw and to paint ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
drawing is with with a pencil,pen,marker or anything that comes with the ink
painting requires paint or something that comes separately,and requires a brush
He stole my pen and was drawing in his notebook.
He was paid to paint a mural on the wall. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Draw, you can use a pencil or pen. Paint, you need a paint brush.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Russian
Thank you very much for the explanations and pictures)))
- English (US) Near fluent
- Serbian
Draw means рисовать
Paint means покрасить
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
"Paint" means literally to use paint while "drawing" means to use pencils or pens to illustrate an image or concept.
Was this answer helpful?