Question
Updated on
11 Oct 2017
- German
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 彼奴 (aitsu) and 此奴 (koitsu) and 其奴 (soitsu) ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
They all are usually written in hiragana.
あいつ is used for a person who is far from the speaker and the listener.
そいつ is used for a person who is far from the speaker and close to the listener. It is also used for a person who the speaker has mentioned.
こいつ is used for a person who is close to the speaker.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?