Question
Updated on
4 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between too and also ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They can both mean the same thing. "Too" just sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They mean the same thing but they are used a little differently. 'Also' can begin or end a sentence, but 'too' always comes at the end. Any of these would be fine:
'Also, I'd like some fish.'
'I'd like some fish also.'
'I'd like some fish too.'
But not 'Too I'd like some fish.'
Was this answer helpful?