Question
Updated on
17 Feb 2015
- Russian
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
I'm dreaming about the beach and sea but I have to do my English homework. I'm so tired because of the working day. I lost all my energy today. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I'm dreaming about the beach and sea, but have to do my English homework. I'm so tired from the work day/from work that I have absolutely no energy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Thank u) why are u substitute "because of" to "from"?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
It's a set expression...
"To be tired from...noun/gerund"
If I you use "because," you should go into more detail...
"I'm tired because my boss made me do all HER work in addition to mine."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Clear! Thank u a lot
- English (US)
- Russian
Perfect Russian!!! ☺️👍