Question
Updated on
5 Jun 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between puke and vomit ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Oblivion: puke or puking is more of a verb, like "I'm going to puke." where as vomit can also be used as a verb for the same sentence but it's more of a noun saying what it actually is. but there isn't really a huge difference in the two words
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I would say level of formality. I wouldn't tell my boss, "I'm going to puke".
I would say "I'm going to vomit".
Puke can also be used as a noun, for example: "last night was crazy, I woke up with puke in my hair".
There's not a huge difference, just slightly different formality usages, in my opinion.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Puke, vomit, hurl, barf. English has a lot of words for it... But they all mean the same thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
There is no difference, there is just different names
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
it's the same thing basically but if you want to be technical about it then puke is like a slang for vomit.
Was this answer helpful?