Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
German
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Question about German
What is the difference between betrauen and versorgen and pflegen and behandeln ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
"betreuen" means "to take care", it is when you help someone in their daily life
Example: you help an elderly woman in her daily life.
"Ich betreue die alte Frau von neben an." - I take care of/help the old lady next door.
"versorgen" can either mean "to take care of someone" or "to feed/supply someone"
"Ich kann meine Kinder alleine versorgen." - I can take care of my children on my own (I can support them)
"Die Menschen in armen Ländern müssen mit genug Nahrung versorgt werden." - people from poor countries have to get supplied with enough food
"pflegen" also means "to take care" but is more related to take care of old or ill people
"Ich pflege meine Mutter gesund." - I take care of my mother until she feels well again
"verpflegen" on the other hand is a Synonym for "versorgen"; so it has something to do with providing food and support
"behandeln" simply means "to treat"
"Ich bekomme eine erstklassige Behandlung im Krankenhaus" - I get a premium treatment at the hospital
"Sie behandelt mich gut." - she treats me well
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- German