Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
To : Hospital manager
A: "How long have you been to managing this hospital?"
Answer : "Hospital manager : around 7 months" Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Unnatural
People would understand what you said, but "managing this hospital" sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@wheel_of_wowie could you tell me why you choose "unnatural"?
- English (US)
Unnatural
The format you used to ask the question "How long have you been to managing this hospital?" isn't natural in conversation. Because of the -ing form of the verb, the question would instead be "How long have you been managing the hospital?"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Unnatural
You were right for the most part, so I should have picked a little unnatural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@wheel_of_wowie I got it! I really appriciate it!😁😁😁