Question
Updated on
24 Oct 2017
- Arabic
-
Dutch
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about Dutch
What does koppie mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
'Koppie' is an informal way to say 'kop'. Which is a mug.
In a sentence: ik wil een koppie koffie. It means: I want a cup of coffee.
'Koppie' also means: your head. In a sentence: hou je koppie erbij. It means that you should pay attention.
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
Koppie = 'kopje' (verkleinwoord)
En ook:
* Koppie koppie (= intelligent)
* Hij heeft koppie koppie (= hij is intelligent)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?