Question
Updated on
26 Oct 2017
- French (France)
-
Japanese
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
-
Icelandic
Closed question
Question about Filipino
What does sa wakas mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
It can be 'the end', 'end' or 'final'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
If you are going to say for example, "Sa wakas! bumalik ka rin sa akin" in tagalog, this could mean" You've come back to me at last" in English.
Sa wakas=at last
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
- English (US)
- Filipino
if it's being used as "Sa wakas" i usually means "at last/finally"
but if it is "wakas" it'll mean "the end"
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
wakas - end
well it depends on how you use the word.. 😊😊
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
'sa wakas' is like a common expression when one has accomplished something. like "FINALLY!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- English (US)
- Filipino
Deleted user