Question
Updated on
9 Jun 2016
- English (UK)
- German
-
Finnish
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does リサイクルは当たり前という合理的な生活習慣、見習いたいものですね。 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
We should learn the rational habit of thinking that we all have to recycle.
Does that make sense to you ??
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- German
@Kenkenpapa: yes thank you! I wasn't sure how to translate 当たり, so thank you for your great help! It's much appreciated!
- Japanese
In this case, you should recognize 当たり前 not 当たり because the meaning varies.
当たり前 means take it for granted, sure, of course and no wonder.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- German
@Kenkenpapa: now it makes a lot more sense! Thank you so much for your help!!