Question
Updated on
4 Nov 2017
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between hash key and pound key ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
I think pound is just an older name for the hash key. Kids now days say hash tag for everything , so pound sounds old.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
they are the same button but before Instagram and Twitter, we called it a pound key or a number key. (# also means number) now, most younger people only call # a hashtag. so they are the same thing. we used to have commercials on tv and the radio that would say "dial 800-555-6789 and then press the pound key." but now it's really only used when you call an automated service number (like a bank without a live operator) and it'll say something like "push pound to go back."
hastag is used for everything social media related. like #hinative would be read "hashtag hi native"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
no, sorry that was a typo. I'll edit the post.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
No, no. It is hashtag. It was just a small typo.
Was this answer helpful?