Question
Updated on
13 Feb 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between meeting and session? Both of them mean 会议 in Chinese.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Meeting" is the act of coming together, whether it is for business or school, or whatever. "Meeting" is used more often.
"Session" sounds more formal. It is used more in judicial settings, where the court or other parts of government are "in session" or beginning their affair.
"Session" is also used when increments of time are bought, like a session with a tutor, or a session at the spa with a masseuse.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)