Question
Updated on
12 Nov 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between estar and ser ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Are they same Be verb? Tell me in detail
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)
No they are not
“Estar” and “ser” are both to be but quite different
Ex. with estar
‘Yo voy a estar en el cine el lunes ‘
I am going to be in the movies this Monday
(The verb estar is used as in the place you are going to be be)
Ex. With ser
‘Yo voy a ser un doctor’
‘I am going to be a doctor’
(In this case it is used as a characteristic or description)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)
They both can be used to describe and emotions
Yo voy a ser feliz
I am going to be happy
Yo voy a estar feliz
I am going to be happy
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@AnelyzVale In summary
Estar: Place
Ser: characteristic or description
Common thing: describe and emotions
Right?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)